Search

Alpinia Plant

Alpinia Plants

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alpinia Nigra

Family : Aingiberaceae

Other Names : Khaa Yuak, Khaa Luang

General Features

An alpinia nigra is an annual, high about 1.5-2 metres. Its rhizome has distinctly joints and segments. Its leaves are simple leaves, arranging alternately, with a lanceolate-oblong shape, wide about 7-9 centimetres, long about 20-40 centimetres. Its flowers and bunches grow at a top. Small flowers are little. Petals are white. The biggest petal has a red stripe. The rachises are oval-shaped.The orbicular shaped dry fruits can be broken.

Properties and Medical Uses

The fresh rhizome is ground into fragments, mixed with a rice whisky or arrack and soaked overnight, used to anoint a skin for cure of skin diseases caused by mold germs such as, ringwarm and chloasma. An alpinia nigra contains the essential oil and 1'acetoxychavicol acetate.

The young rhizome is boiled and taken a water to drink for cure of flatulence, it is also carminative and laxitive.The external use is antifungal.

A rhizome and Plant of alpinia

A rhizome and plants

 

Alpinia Nigra

Alpinia Nigra

Flowers and Fruits of Belamcanda chinensis

Flowers and Fruits of Belamcantda chinensis

 

 

 

 

 

Belamcanda Chinensis

Family : Iridaceae

Other Names : Waan Meet Yab

General Features

A belamcanda chinensis is an annual crop, hight about 0.6-1.2 metre. Its rhizome climbs through parallel under the ground. Its leaves are single-cotyledons, growing out of a rhizome, arranging alternately, wide about 2-3 centimetres, long about 30-40 centimetres. Their matter is rather thick. Its flowers and bunches grow at a top. Petals are orange, with many red dots. Its fruits ard dry, the ripe fruits open and tilt over back.

Properties and Medical Uses

It is a laxitive and used for treatment of menstrual disorder. According to traditional medical Chinese textbook, a rhizome is used for treatment of cough, expectorant and laxitive. It is also used for cure of illness and stomachic. It is noted that there is any poisonous substance in it, be careful, when it is used for eating. It is researched that a rhizome is boiled to take a water for washing a skin, it is well used for treatment of a rash.

Plants of Belamcanda  chinensis

Belamcanda Chinensis Plants

Home